Default image large Web Site Terms & Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy


1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: 1. modify or copy the materials; 2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); 3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on's web site; 4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or 5. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on's web site are provided "as is". makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on's Internet site, even if or a authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on's web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to's web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of NSW without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Privacy Policy of

Information about our Organisation and Web site Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like

We are based in Australia; our principal activity is: Website

Our privacy policy covers and its Web site:

Organisation Name:
Address: PO Box 808
City, Zip: Narellan , 2567
State: NSW
Country: Australia
Controller: Director, Public Relations
Web Sites(s):

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

Privacy Settings

When you register with you create your own profile in accordance with our privacy settings.

(i) We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by that we think you may find valuable.

(ii) Profile information submitted to that includes your favorites and photos you have uploaded to the Virtual Hairstyler cannot be viewed by anybody except you.

(iii) Profile information is used by primarily to be presented back to and edited by you when you access the service, and to aid your exchange of hairstyling ideas.

(iv) may send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the web site.

(v) may use information in your profile without identifying you as an individual to third parties. We do this for purposes such as aggregating users' tastes in order to customise advertisements and promotions on the web site. We believe this personalisation benefits you.

The Services and Links of Our Website

Our Web site enables you to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data. Our Web site also includes a link to:

  • Google Inc.
  • Total Beauty Media, Inc.

Such third party Web service providers may collect personal data about our visitors.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated below. If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.


We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by:

We do not provide our visitors with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about them. We do not allow our visitors to challenge the data that we hold about them. We do reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation. We cannot demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the privacy instrument.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Director, Public Relations
Address: PO Box 808, Narellan - NSW, 2567
Email address:

We do not recommend another means by which visitors' concerns may be addressed.

Personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary Personal Data

Individuals voluntarily supply their name, gender, address and email. The Web site uses this information for the techincal administration of the web site, customer administration and marketing (email address). The Web site uses this information, as well as information about phone/fax numbers and other, collected from public records and/or private organisations, for the technical administration of the web site, research and development, customer administration, marketing and trading in personal data.

Business Information

The Web site uses information about an individual's employer, job, address, email, phone or other, collected from public records or private organisations, for the technical administration of the website, research and development, customer administration, marketing, and trading in personal data.

Other Personal Details and Profiling Data

Individuals voluntarily supply their physical description and information about their lifestyle and personal tastes. The Web site uses this information for the technical administration of the web site, customer administration and marketing. The web site uses information about individuals' personal details, family characteristics, education and skills, financial resources and other, collected from public records and/or private organisations, for the technical administration of the web site, research and development, customer administration, marketing and trading in personal data.

Security uses Thawte to provide a secure environment for your personal details.


Membership with is absolutely FREE and we do not charge any monthly or hidden fees! For more info please visit our signup page.

All memberships can be canceled at any time from your account.


Photo Upload Policy

By ticking the photo upload policy box in the add photo wizard of the Virtual Hairstyler, you certify that you have the right to use any photos that you upload to your account and that they do not violate the terms and conditions of To view our photo specifications, please click here.

Virtual hairstyler

Face shape quiz

Hairstyle consultations